April 30, 2008
[…] Under the agreement, Collins can seek permission to be employed as a peace officer, but the prohibition against working as a security guard is absolute and is not subject to waiver. The Director does not explain why his predecessor – who had signed Collins’ probation agreement – did not have the authority make a subsequent oral amendment to the contract.10
Settlement agreements are not required to be in writing unless the subject matter of the agreement is within the statute of frauds.11 Section 432.010, RSMo 2000, states:
No action shall be brought to charge any executor or administrator, upon any special promise to answer for any debt or damages out of his own estate, or to charge any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person, or to charge any person upon any agreement made in consideration of marriage, or upon any contract made for the sale of lands, tenements, hereditaments, or an interest in or concerning them, or any lease thereof, for a longer time than one year, or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof, unless the agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized, and no contract for the sale of lands made by an agent shall be binding upon the principal, unless such agent is authorized in writing to make said contract.


We find that the subject matter of the settlement agreement is placing Collins’ license on probation for a period of five years.