April 30, 2008
[…] At the time of the hearing, Collins was a police officer with the City of Wellston. Collins has an opportunity to return to Pine Lawn in an administrative position.
Conclusions of Law
We have jurisdiction to hear the complaint.2 The Director has the burden of proving that Collins has committed an act for which the law allows discipline.3 This Commission must judge the credibility of witnesses, and we have the discretion to believe all, part, or none of the testimony of any witness.4
The Director argues that there is cause for discipline under § 590.080, which states:
1. The director shall have cause to discipline any peace officer licensee who:
* * *
(5) Has violated a condition of any order of probation lawfully issued by the Director[.]5
* * *


2. When the director has knowledge of cause to discipline a peace officer license pursuant to this section, the director may cause a complaint to be filed with the administrative hearing commission, which shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the director has cause for discipline, and which shall issue findings of fact and conclusions of law on the matter.
The Director argues that Collins violated the probation agreement because he worked for Allied as a security guard. Collins denies that the position was that of a security guard as that term is used in the agreement.
I. Telephone Call to Jackson